ArticleTrader.com
  

 Main Menu

  Home
  Member Login
  Forum
  Submit Article
  Membership
  RSS Feeds
  Contact Us
  About

 Services

  Article Distribution
  Link Building

 Tools

  ArticleMS
  Directory Tracker

 Categories

  Automotive
  Business
  Computers
  Entertainment
  Finance
  Food
  Health
  » Acne
  » Alternative
  » Beauty
  » Cancer
  » Dental
  » Depression
  » Diabetes
  » Fitness
  » Lifestyle
  » Medicine
  » Men
  » Nutrition
  » Sleep
  » Stress
  » Supplements
  » Vision
  » Weight Loss
  » Women
  Home and Family
  Internet
  Legal
  Science
  Self Improvement
  Shopping
  Society
  Sports
  Technology
  Travel
  Writing

187 users online.



 
  » Category Sponsors
  Dr. Suggested Supplements

Home » Health » Supplements » Moringa Oil

yelixir
Article written by yelixir

View Full Profile
Get Html Code
PDF | Print View | Post to your Site

Moringa Oil

Submitted by yelixir
Mon, 15 Dec 2008

Make Money With Your Site!
Sell Links off your
site at ReverseLinks.
Buy Permenant Links
Get Permanent Text Links
for cheap.
Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs. Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. Moringa oil is non-drying nutty flavored oil with a pale yellow consistency. The healing properties of moringa oil, also known as behen oil, were documented by ancient cultures. It has tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Moringa oil has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. This is very long lasting oil with a shelf life of up to 5 years.
Moringa oil is light and spreads easily on the skin. It is best for massage and aromatherapy applications. Use Moringa oil in creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, body oils, and hair care formulations at 3-100%. It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. Moringa oil, as olive oil is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. Good antioxidant properties, considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp. It has nourishing and emollient properties, making it an excellent Massage Oil, which leaves the skin with a silky feeling. Rich in Palmitoleic, Oleic and Linoleic acids, Vitamins A and C and unsaturated fatty acid, Moringa oil has excellent moisturising and nourishing qualities. Moringa oil blends easily with essential oils and this combined with its non-drying quality and its ease of dispensability on the skin makes it as perfect massage oil.
Perfume manufacturers esteem the oil for its great power of absorbing and retaining even the most fugitive odours. This Moringa Oil is in demand because it is so stable and resistant to rancidity and it has long been valued for its enfleurage property by the perfume industry. It is useful in the manufacture of perfume and hairdressings. The oil is known for its capacity to absorb and retain volatile substances and is therefore valuable in the perfume industry for stabilising scents. Moringa seed oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. The addition of moringa seed oil produces a rich and creamy lather and, unlike any other plant-based oil, actually increases the cleansing ability
Skin moisturizing benefits are derived from the fact that moringa seed oil is high in vitamins A and C and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa seed oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. Moringa oil is also helpful for purposes of tanning or maintaining a tan as this oil is rich in copper and calcium, important nutrients for the skin
This oil is known as the most stable natural oil, which is a good source of behenic acid and is used as a preservative in food industries. It is an excellent salad oil. The Moringa oil has Odorless to mild nutty flavour. It is also used as vegetable cooking oil. Due to its high quantities of Oleic Acids (Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acid) is good for sautéing and deep frying. The bright yellow oil with a pleasant taste has been compared in quality with olive oil. It can also be used in dressings. (Smoke point unknown). The Moringa oil is clear, sweet and odorless, never becoming rancid, consequently it is edible. For more details and for purchase of Moringa Oil visit www.moringaoil.com.

--

 

Avon Howard Jr. is a nutrition consultant and has been involved with the health food industry for more than 2 decades. . He is a part of many research teams that has worked on the impact of various herbal extracts on the human body. His deep knowledge and vast experience of the health food supplements makes him the sought after consultant for many health food companies.


Source: ArticleTrader.com
Creative Commons License

Comments

No comments posted.

Add Comment

You do not have permission to comment. If you log in, you may be able to comment.

 Top Authors

 1 Stebee (3270)
 2 limalan88 (2920)
 3 alien82 (2756)
 4 kajuba (2508)
 5 sverdlow (1712)
 6 juliet (1691)
 7 jamiehanson (1690)
 8 MarkeD (1296)
 9 AnthonyF (1244)
 10 robertoms2003 (1210)
 11 articles (1205)
 12 artavia.seo (1148)
 13 spinxwebdesign (1112)
 14 gprather (1071)
 15 cj (1069)

 Distribution

Article Distribution

  
  Affiliate Program 2Checkout.com, Inc. is an authorized retailer of ArticleTrader.com

0.02s